Privacy

As a hotel, we know how important the privacy of our guests is. This also applies to your personal data. That is why we manage your data in accordance with the AVG Act (also known as GDPR). In our privacy statement, you can read which data we process and how we deal with this.

Our contact information

Star Lodge Hotels Utrecht
Biltsestraatweg 92
3573 PS  Utrecht

Privacy statement

Star Lodge Hotels Utrecht, located at Biltsestraatweg 92, Utrecht is responsible for the processing of personal data as described in this privacy statement. Floris van Es is the Data Protection Officer at Star Lodge Hotels Utrecht. He can be reached via info@starlodge.nl.

Personal data that we process

Star Lodge Hotels Utrecht processes your personal data because you make use of our services and/or because you have provided them to us yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process:

  • First and last name
  • Gender
  • Date of birth
  • Address
  • Phone number
  • E-mail address
  • Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by phone
  • Information about your activities on our website
  • Internet browser and device type
  • Bank account number
  • Health, such as dietary requirements or wheelchair use

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

If you provide us with health information, such as dietary requirements, allergies or the use of a wheelchair, we will include this information in your reservation. We may store this information for future bookings. Our website and/or service does not intend to collect information about website visitors under the age of 16, unless they have parental or guardian permission. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is over 16 years of age. We encourage parents to be involved in their children's online activities in order to prevent the collection of information about children without parental consent. If you believe that we have collected personal information about a minor without that consent, please contact us at info@starlodge.nl and we will delete that information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

Star Lodge Hotels Utrecht processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Handling your payment
  • Sending our newsletter and/or advertising brochure
  • You can call or e-mail if necessary to carry out our services
  • Inform you about changes to our services and products
  • Star Lodge Hotels Utrecht may analyse your behaviour on this website in order to improve the website and to tailor the range of products and services to your preferences.

Automated decision-making

Star Lodge Hotels Utrecht does not make decisions on matters that may have (significant) consequences for individuals based on automated processing. These are decisions that are made by computer programs or systems, without a person (for example an employee of Star Lodge Hotels Utrecht) supervising.

List of applied systems & parties

  • American Express (payment processing)
  • Cyber ​​& Mason (payment pillar, payment processing)
  • The various online travel agents where the guest makes a booking (e.g. Booking.com, Hotels.nl, Expedia etc.)
  • Google (Chrome, AdWords, Analytics and others)
  • Hoteliers.com (financial, payment processing and booking tool)
  • L1nda (payroll accounting)
  • MEWS Systems (property management system)
  • Microsoft Office
  • Pace (revenue management)
  • PaySquare (financial, payment processing)
  • RecOnline (portal to the global distribution channels, like Amadeus)
  • SecureEye (CCTV system)
  • SiteMinder (channel management and booking tool)

How long we retain personal data

Star Lodge Hotels Utrecht will not retain your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data:

(Category) personal data Storage period Reason
Name and address details Unlimited Data processing is necessary for the execution of an agreement. The data processing is necessary for the protection of legitimate interests and/or there is permission from the person(s) involved.
Phone numbers Unlimited Data processing is necessary for the execution of an agreement. The data processing is necessary for the protection of legitimate interests and/or there is permission from the person(s) involved.
E-mail addresses, Facebook IDs, Twitter IDs etc. Unlimited Data processing is necessary for the execution of an agreement. The data processing is necessary for the protection of legitimate interests. The data processing is necessary to comply with a legal obligation and/or there is permission from the person(s) involved.
Gender, date of birth, and/or age Unlimited Data processing is necessary for the execution of an agreement. The data processing is necessary for the protection of legitimate interests and/or there is permission from the person(s) involved.
Profession Unlimited Data processing is necessary for the execution of an agreement. The data processing is necessary for the protection of legitimate interests and/or there is permission from the person(s) involved.
Usernames, passwords or other login details, customer numbers Unlimited Data processing is necessary for the protection of legitimate interests. The data processing is necessary to comply with a legal obligation and/or there is permission from the person(s) involved.
Financial data: account numbers, credit card numbers Credit card number up to a maximum of 7 days or after successful integration of the booking into our reservation system, whichever comes first. Data processing is necessary for the execution of an agreement.
Data on a person's health, such as dietary requirements Unlimited Data processing is necessary for the representation of legitimate interests. And/or there is permission from the person (s) involved.
Lifestyle characteristics (e.g. family composition, interests, demographic characteristics) Unlimited Data processing is necessary for the protection of legitimate interests and/or there is permission from the person(s) involved.
Data obtained from (public) social profiles (Facebook, LinkedIn and Twitter accounts etc.) Unlimited Data processing is necessary for the protection of legitimate interests and/or there is permission from the person(s) involved.
IP addresses We will retain information about you only as long as is legally necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was collected. To comply with legislation and regulations in the Netherlands and other EU jurisdictions, such as legislation against money laundering, including the Dutch Money Laundering and Terrorist Financing (Prevention) Act. Without personal information, we cannot comply with these laws and regulations and therefore cannot offer you our Services.

Sharing personal data with third parties

Star Lodge Hotels Utrecht will share your personal data with various third parties if this is necessary for the performance of the agreement and to comply with any legal obligation. We enter into a processing agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf in order to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Star Lodge Hotels Utrecht remains responsible for these processing operations. In addition, Star Lodge Hotels Utrecht provides your personal data to other third parties. We will only do this with your express permission.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Star Lodge Hotels Utrecht uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone the first time you visit this website. Star Lodge Hotels Utrecht uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work properly and to optimize it. In addition, we place cookies that keep track of your browsing behaviour so that we can offer tailor-made content and advertisements. On your first visit to our website, we already informed you about these cookies and asked permission to place them. You can unsubscribe from cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously stored via your browser settings. For an explanation, see: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situatie/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/

Request for inspection

You can request inspection of the information we have about you as follows.

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your possible consent for the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Star Lodge Hotels Utrecht and you have the right to transfer data. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we hold about you in a computer file to you or to another organisation named by you. You can do this by using the button below to download and fill in the application form. This can then be sent via info@starlodge.nl.

To ensure that the request for inspection originates from you, we ask that you enclose a copy of your proof of identity with the request. In this copy, black out your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and social security number (BSN). This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but always within four weeks. Star Lodge Hotels Utrecht would also like to point out that you have the possibility to submit a complaint to the national regulator, the Dutch Authority on Personal Data. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons